All Articles

All Cork Sports News Articles

AUL RESULTS

by September 22, 2019

Glen Celtic are in the semi-final of the Mossie Linnane Cup after overcoming Pearse Celtic yesterday in a five goal thriller, William Kavanagh with the decisive goal and they will be joined by Bohemians who beat Innishvilla after a penalty shootout in the Fairfield.

In the St Michael’s Cup, Banteer eased past Rylane with three goals in the first half securing the win and Springfield also hit four courtesy of a double from Luke Quinn and Jamie Britton.

The Saxone Cup seen away sides come out on top, Blackstone, Castleview and Cloughduv go through with Evan Burke scoring a hat-trick for Castleview in Knockraha, Bweeng Celtic were winners at home in Innishvilla in a nine goal feast.

In the President’s Cup, Macroom B and Watergrasshill are through to the semi-finals.

In the Premier League, Andrew Hegarty was the hat-trick hero for Macroom as they beat Glenthorn 4-2 and Grattan and St John Boscos shared the spoils at O’Neill Park.

Premier A seen victories for Village, City Wanderers and Waterloo.

Corkbeg are top of AUL 1 after a thumping victory at home to Donoughmore.

And finally in AUL 2, Hibernians came out on top in a seven goal thriller away to Richmond whilst Glenthorn and Grangevale picked up a point apiece in a 1-1 draw.

Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Finals: Pearse Celtic A 2 (Shane Spitere 61, 89) Glen Celtic 3 (John Corcoran 24, Garry Nolan 38, William Kavanagh 80) Bohemians 2 (Robbie Healy 70, Aaron Magee 90) Innishvilla A 2 (Darragh Lordan 6, Ger Rice 79) (Bohs won 4-2 on pens aet).

St Michaels Cup 1st Round: Rylane Celtic 0 CFC Banteer 4 (Og 10, Tadgh Sexton 25, Paudie Ryan 35, Alan Coughlan 70), Springfield 4 (Luke Quinn 6, 18 Jamie Britton 60, 67) Kilmichael Rovers 1 (Danny Twomey 10).

Saxone Cup 1st Round: Killumney Utd 0 Blackstone Rovers 1 (Stephan Walsh 58), Knockraha 2 Castleview 5 (Evan Burke 3, Daniel O’Donoghue, Dylan Cambridge) St John Boscos B 0 Cloughduv Celtic 1, Bweeng Celtic 6 Innishvilla B 3.

Presidents Cup Quarter Final: Macroom B 3 (Darren Dineen 2, Craig Ronan) Churchvilla 1, Watergrasshill Utd 6 (Owen Desmond pen 25, Dan Dennehy 38, 50, 67 David Cummins 76, Richard Morrison 84) Parkview Celtic 0.

Premier League: Macroom 4 (Jack O’Donovan 35, Andrew Hegarty 47, 50, 54) Glenthorn Celtic 2 (Keenan O’Flynn 70, Shane Duggan 80), Grattan Utd 2 St John Boscos 2 (Brian Rogers 10, Aaron Vaughan 70).

Premier A League: Village Utd 2 Temple Utd 1 (Jesse Ryan 47), Buttevant 2 City Wanderers 3 (Mark Shorten 20, Eric Marah 30, Dave Reardon 40), Waterloo 2 Tower FC 1.

AUL 1: Corkbeg 5 (Tariq Tynan 7, Alan Hogan 27, Shane Bennett 32, 87, Josh Allen 83) Donoughmore Ath 2.

AUL 2: Richmond 3 Hibernians 4, Glenthorn Celtic 1 (Noel Dorney 29) Grangevale 1 (60).