All Articles

All Cork Sports News Articles

MSL RESULTS

by September 23, 2019

Carrigaline, Rockmount, Cobh Wanderers and College Corinthians will ensure a Premier League winner of this seasons Keane Cup as all four advanced after the weekends quarter-finals.

In the Premier League, Jake Hegarty with a stunning hat-trick gave Midleton all three points against Douglas Hall and Avondale won a six goal thriller at the Mardyke against UCC.

Mayfield Utd continue to dominant Division 1 with a convincing win against Everton with Blarney Utd and Ballinhassig ensuring three home victories in the first division.

Riverstown were the big winners in Division 2 with Carrigtohill sharing the spoils with Kilworth.

Everton, St Mary’s, College Corinthians and Carrigaline will contest semi-finals in the Junior League Cup.

Crosshaven were held by Douglas Hall in Junior Premier.

A late Dave O’Sullivan goal gave Wilton all three points in Junior League 1 where there were also wins for Youghal and Everton Utd and Park and Midlton drew 2-2.

Lakewood and Bandon secured three points in Junior League 2.

Blarney, Avondale, Corinthians and Mayfield were victorious in Junior League 2A.

KEANE CUP QUARTER FINAL

St Mary’s 0 Carrigaline Utd 1 (Conor Drinan 75), Rockmount 4 (Killian Fitzgerald 3, 60 Evan Murray 30, Kevin O’Connell 70) Lakewood Ath 1 (Arseni Lamanov), Cobh Wanderers 2 Youghal Utd 0, Park Utd 0 College Corinthians 7.

BEAMISH STOUT SENIOR PREMIER DIVISION

Midleton 3 (Jake Hegarty 30, 65, 85) Douglas Hall 2 (Dave McCarthy 15, Stephen Kenny 65), UCC 2 (Matthew McKevitt 20, 22) Avondale Utd 4 (Richard Tobin 19, Jack Waters 30, Killian Cooper 80, 90 pen)

BEAMISH STOUT SENIOR 1ST DIVISION

Mayfield Utd 4 (Tony Kelly 9, 38, 52 Billy Tabb 70) Everton 0, Blarney Utd 3 (Martin O’Sullivan 59, 88 Stephen O’Brien 89) Leeds 0, Ballinhassig 2 Bandon 0.

BEAMISH STOUT SENIOR 2ND DIVISION

Riverstown 4 Casement Celtic 0, Carrigtohill Utd 2 Kilworth Celtic 2

BEAMISH STOUT JUNIOR LEAGUE CUP QUARTER FINAL

Everton 0 Avondale Utd 0, AET 4 pens 2, St Mary’s 3 Ringmahon Rgs 2 (Colin Long, Aaron Aherne), Leeside 1 College Corinthians 3, Carrigaline Utd 3 (Stephen Barry 2, Ronan Connolly) Mallow Utd 2

BEAMISH STOUT JUNIOR PREMIER DIVISION

Crosshaven 2 Douglas Hall 2 (Brian Holland 1, Conor Cronin 25)

BEAMISH STOUT JUNIOR LEAGUE 1

Youghal Utd 3 Fermoy 0, Wilton Utd 1 (Dave O’Sullivan 80) Cobh Wanderers 0, Park Utd 2 Midleton 2 (Andy Howick, Shane O’Reilly), Ringmahon Rgs B 0 Everton Utd 1 (Kevin Quirke 43),

BEAMISH STOUT JUNIOR LEAGUE 2

Passage Utd 1 Lakewood Ath 3 (Jason McSweeney 2, David McSweeney), Bandon 3 Kilreen Celtic 0.

BEAMISH STOUT JUNIOR LEAGUE 2A

Douglas Hall Ath 1 Blarney Utd 4 (Shane Stewart 4, James Buckley 12, 22 Jordan O’Connor 49), Avondale Utd A 3 (Daniel Quinlan 2, Alan Falvey) Carrigtwohill Utd 1, Corinthians Academicals 5 Riverstown 0, Carrigaline Utd B 0 Mayfield Utd 4.

Related Munster Senior League Articles

Similar Posts From Munster Senior League Category